Carlos
Condit
30-8-0( W-L-D )
Current Rank: #4 Welterweight
Fight Night Bonuses: 6 Fight of the Night / 2 Knockout of the Night
1 Submission of the Night

Fight History

Skill Breakdown

Charts are compiled based on results from 17 fights.
Record: 30-8-0
Summary: Striking, Submissions, and Endurance

Fighter Info

Nickname: Natural Born Killer
From: Albuquerque, NM USA
Fights Out Of: Albuquerque, New Mexico USA
Age: 31
Height: 6' 2" ( 187 cm )
Weight: 170 lb ( 77 kg )

Striking

Total Attempted Strikes
0
1656
40% Successful
665
Types of Successful Strikes
0
665
70% Standing
20%
468
66
131
Striking Defense
58
%
The percentage of total strikes avoided

Grappling

Total Takedowns
0
17
53% Successful
9
Grappling Totals by Type
 
 
Subm.
Passes
Sweeps
18
40
6
Takedown Defense
40
%
The percentage of total takedowns avoided
Result Fighters Event Str TD Sub Pass Method Replay Awards
Win
Carlos Condit
May 30, 2015
75
34
2
0
0
1
5
0
R2 TKO - Doctor's Stoppage
Loss
Carlos Condit
Mar 15, 2014
13
14
0
3
1
0
0
0
R2 KO/TKO
Win
Carlos Condit
Aug 28, 2013
100
35
0
6
2
0
2
1
R4 KO/TKO
Fight of the Night
Loss
Carlos Condit
Johny Hendricks
Mar 16, 2013
42
30
0
12
0
0
1
1
R3 Decision - Unanimous
Fight of the Night
Carlos Condit
Nov 17, 2012
71
36
7
0
0
0
8
0
R5 Decision - Unanimous
Fight of the Night
Carlos Condit
Feb 4, 2012
105
151
1
0
0
0
1
0
R5 Decision - Unanimous
Win
Carlos Condit
Jul 2, 2011
8
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
R1 KO/TKO
Knockout of the Night
Win
Carlos Condit
Oct 16, 2010
9
26
0
0
0
0
0
0
R1 KO/TKO
Knockout of the Night
Win
Carlos Condit
Jun 12, 2010
72
29
0
3
1
0
5
1
R3 KO/TKO
Fight of the Night
Win
Carlos Condit
Sep 16, 2009
27
28
1
3
1
3
7
0
R3 Decision - Split
Loss
Carlos Condit
Apr 1, 2009
26
35
5
3
6
3
3
4
R3 Decision - Split
Carlos Condit
WEC 35: Condit vs. Miura
Aug 3, 2008
38
46
2
3
4
0
9
2
R4 KO/TKO
Fight of the Night
Carlos Condit
WEC 32: Condit vs. Prater
Feb 13, 2008
5
2
0
1
2
0
0
1
R1 Submission
Carlos Condit
WEC 29: Condit vs. Larson
Aug 5, 2007
3
1
0
1
1
0
0
1
R1 Submission
Submission of the Night
Carlos Condit
John Alessio
WEC 26: Condit vs. Alessio
Mar 24, 2007
32
3
0
4
1
0
2
2
R2 Submission
Fight of the Night
Win
Carlos Condit
Kyle Jensen
WEC 25: McCullough vs. Cope
Jan 20, 2007
2
0
1
1
1
1
4
0
R1 Submission
Loss
Carlos Condit
ROTR 9
Apr 21, 2006
30
27
5
0
1
0
12
0
R3 Decision - Unanimous

Biography

Training: 9:30 BJJ or Kickboxing, 2:00 strength and conditioning, 5:00 Pads or technique with Greg Jackson
 
When and why did you start training for fighting? I've always been interested in combat sports, and when I was fifteen I decided to look for a place to train.  I found the school I'm with now, and I just fell in love with the sport.

What ranks and titles have you held? WEC Welterweight Champion
 
Do you have any heroes? Tyler Sanchez and Tim Mullens

What is your favorite technique? Knees to the jaw

What does it mean for you to fight in the UFC? Fighting in the UFC is a chance to make my mark, to compete with the best in the world, and hopefully write my name in MMA history.

Did you go to college and if so what degree did you earn? No college
 
What was your job before you started fighting? I worked as a bouncer for a while and I was a lifeguard for a couple years. Now I teach at the gym.

“King of the Hill”: Name of the animated sitcom that Condit counts as one his favorite television shows. 

Political Clout: His father, Bill, serves as Chief of Staff for New Mexico Governor Bill Richardson. When Carlos Condit headlined the WEC 32 event in Albuquerque in 2008, Gov. Richardson watched cageside as Condit submitted Carlos Prater with a first-round guillotine choke.

“Gotta’ Make The Bacon’: Condit’s words during a tweet about heading off to train to support his first child, Owen Thomas Condit, who was born in March 2010.

“Natural Born Killer”: Condit’s nickname, which also happens to be the title of the controversial 1994 Oliver Stone movie of the same name. Many scenes in the movie, which chronicled husband-and-wife serial killers, were shot in New Mexico (including Condit’s hometown of Albuquerque).

Full Steam Ahead: Condit’s ultra-aggressive style bears some resemblance to the Diaz brothers, Nick and Nate, and WEC lightweight standout Donald “Cowboy” Cerrone. The Albuquerque-based athlete is never in a boring fight, is known for his ability to take a serious licking and keep on ticking, and is as dangerous with his strikes as his submissions. Condit has earned Fight of the Night awards under the Zuffa banner for his dramatic come-from-behind TKO victory over Rory MacDonald at UFC 115 and his awe-inspiring fourth-round stoppage of Hiromitsu Miura at WEC 35.

Not Too Shabby: Condit’s is unquestionably battle-tested, having defeated the likes of Jake Ellenberger, Frank Trigg, Renato “Charuto” Verissimo, Brock Larson, Rory MacDonald and John Alessio, who have collectively amassed 121 professional wins.

Thanks For Your Sacrifice: Condit joined B.J. Penn, Michael Bisping and Urijah Faber during a 2008 trip to Afghanistan to meet with U.S. troops stationed there. The fighters met with wounded troops and sparred and instructed others in mixed martial arts techniques. “I want to thank you guys for letting us come out to visit, rolling with us and doing a little demonstration,” Condit said to them. “It is truly a pleasure to come and visit with ya’ll.”

Career

Trained With

Rashad Evans
Rashad Evans
24-3-1
( W-L-D )
Melvin Guillard
Melvin Guillard
48-14-3, 2NC
( W-L-D )

Key Opponents

Martin Kampmann
Martin Kampmann
20-7-0
( W-L-D )
Dan Hardy
Dan Hardy
25-10-0, 1NC
( W-L-D )

Key Fights

Result
Opponent
Event
Replay
Win
Rory MacDonald UFC® 115 LIDDELL vs. FRANKLIN

More Fighters